Visa

For UK student visa, applications have to be made on IM2A forms, which are available, free of cost at the British Embassies. Along with Visa application fee and the required documents the application has to be submitted to the embassy.

Immigration Rules for Students

  • You must intend to study at a publicly funded university or college, or a bonafide private institution or a fee-paying independent school.
  • You must be able to and intend to follow a full time degree course, or a weekday, full time course at a single institution involving at least 15 hours of organized, daytime study per week.
  • You must be able to pay for your course and the living expenses of your husband or wife and children (if they are with you) without working in UK or claiming public funds.
  • You must not intend to work in UK unless you are accepted for a course lasting longer than six months, when you may work part-time or during vacations.
  • You must intend to leave UK at the end of your studies.

Requirements for Student Visa

  • A letter of acceptance on the course. This is the letter from your institution confirming that a place has been offered to you and that the course is full-time as defined by the immigration law.
  • Evidence that you can pay the course fees and support yourself and your family, if applicable
  • The student has to attend the Interview with the ECO, clarifying certain parts of your application. You must be able to convince him/her that your study plans are genuine and workable.