Visa

One of the important requirements for a student visa application to Australia is that, the student must be accepted for enrolment, to undertake a course, by a Government registered Australian education institution. This is ensured by verifying the advice of acceptance from the Australian institution (Letter Offer).

The financial background of the student will be checked and the sponsors (parents or relatives) have to produce the related documents of atleast 6 months prior to the pre-visa application date. The evidence of cash assets will be sufficient enough to show that the applicant is able to afford the education and cost of living at Australia. It is compulsory for all international students to have a minimum band score of 6.0 or 5.5 (for diploma courses) in IELTS

Normally the processing of application may take a four (4) to six (6) week timeframe. If you are advised that you meet the PVA requirements, you will be asked to undergo further processing. This includes payment of course tuition fee to the Australian educational institution and a medical examination. It is essential that the student and the accompanying dependent(s) meet the Australian Health requirements before a visa may be granted

The students have to obtain Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the duration of the visa. The premium for OSHC is only to be paid once the PVA requirements have been met. The current premiums for OSHC are AUD274 for a single person and AIJD54S for a whole family.