FAQs



What are the courses available for higher studies??
A comprehensive list of courses would be available in the University prospectus and also on the University web sites. It varies from university to university. Most of the universities have almost all courses from undergraduate, postgraduate, MBA, research degrees (MPhil, PhD) to be offered to international students. You can get more information at Popular Courses link or directly from Global Counselors..

I have completed my Degree through distance education. Do I have a chance to get into Masters Program in any country??
Most of the countries will not consider the Open University Degree .

I have written GRE twice if I am reporting my scores to the University which score will be considered??
The University will consider the score that is highest..

What is Official Transcripts??
The Xerox or true copies of your mark sheets attested by the concerned University Registrar or Asst. Registrar or Controller of examiner in sealed envelopes are known as Official Transcripts..

Based on what factors do you select the University??
Selection of Universities is a personalized affair. As each individual student will have his own profile, As the academics, scores, interests differ vastly from student to student. Hence, only after you attend personal counseling and after assessing your strengths and weakness, also taking into consideration your interests, Universities will be selected..

How important are the statement of purpose and the recommendation letters??
The statement of purpose and the recommendation letters are the key documents for the academic committee to favorably consider your application. They need to be well written as they give the university insights into what kind of person you are..

Is choosing the right program an important criteria??
Yes, it is very important from ones post qualification employment prospects. Choosing the right program not only helps one in finding the right job but also helps you in securing better financial aid. Also if one does not choose the right program, one may have to enroll for additional pre-requisite courses, which could delay the period of study. During the visa interview also, one will have to justify the reasons for choosing a program. .

How many kinds of VISAs are there??
Basically there are two kinds of visas: Immigrant visa and Non-immigrant visa. a) Immigrant visa? Under this category, the applicant openly declares his intention of settling in that country. E.g., Spouse visa, Family Visa. b) Non-immigrant visa? Under this category, the applicant clearly indicates that he intends to travel to that country for a specific purpose and would definitely return to the home country upon the accomplishment of the purpose or completion of the duration granted. E.g, Student / Visit visa. .

Whats the basic fact that one should know about Visa??
The most important fact is, that a visa is a privilege and not ones right. The Consular Officer at the respective consulate / embassy decides whether one can be granted the visa or not after an objective analysis of your profile.

What is the basic criterion for securing a student visa??
The consular officer will objectively take into consideration your entire profile. The profile compromises: a)Academic Qualifications b)Financial Capabilities and c)Ones intentions. If the consular officer is convinced about all three, only then he may grant you the visa..

What sort of financial support is expected? (USA)?
If and only if need be, the consular officer may call for evidences supporting your a)Ability to meet the expenses (Bank Loan sanction letter, Bank savings either SB or FD balances proof and other cash assets), b)Proof that additional funds are available to the family, c)Proof of annual income and /or d)Other documents as the consular officer may deem fit..

Are bank loans accepted? (USA)?
Yes, Bank loans are accepted as sources of funds for your study abroad purposes. However, the same to be in accordance to the annual income of the sponsor..

Who all can be my sponsors? (USA)?
Generally parents are considered to be the natural sponsors of a student. Grandparents being part and parcel of the Indian family system can also sponsor a student. If one has enough work experience, then the company with that has employed the applicant can also sponsor. .

Can my relative, friend or close associate sponsor me? (USA)?
Parents being the natural sponsors, it is generally advised that they should sponsor you. However if any of the above is sponsoring, you may have to provide strong evidences in favor of them. .

What are the Intakes available in UK??
September and January. September is the main intake where in all the programs are available. There are very few programs available in January..

What are the general requirements to get the admission? (UK)?
Minimum 55% in academics with TOEFL of 213+ or IELTS of 6.0. For MBA a student needs to have 2-3 years of full time work experience at managerial cadre..

What is the duration of the Masters programs in UK??
The duration is only 1 year. Some of the MBA programs may take around 1 and half years.

Is there any scholarship facility available for International students? (UK)?
There are very few universities, which offer some kind of bursary in the form of tuition waiver for the students who qualify. It could be around ?1000 - ?1500.

I am B.Com Graduate i.e., I have only 15 Years of education can I enter into MBA? (UK)?
Yes, U.K. Universities do accept students with 15 Years of education.

What are prerequisites of getting into MBA? (UK)?
TOEFL 220+, or IELTS 6 BANDS + ACADEMIC 60%+ preferably with at least 1 year of work experience..

How much does it cost for a TAFE program, Bachelors program and Masters program? (AUS)?
TAFE program will cost between AUS$ 6000-12000 per annum. Bachelors program will cost between AUS$10000-20000 per annum. Masters program will cost between AUS$10000-20000 per annum.

Can the student apply for admission into Universities without IELTS score sheet? (AUS)?
Yes, he can apply but he has to mention the date of test when he has scheduled to appear. University may give conditional offer of admission subject to the fulfillment of requirement of IELTS score.

What is ELICOS? When it is required? (AUS)?
Students who do not meet IELTS requirement specified by the University should take ELICOS. It is English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students.

What is the duration of ELICOS? (AUS)?
Duration of ELICOS depends upon students present score of IELTS. Based on the score the students few weeks of ELICOS is designed by the admission department of Universities.

What is PQP and when it is required? (AUS)?
Students with low academic percentage and backlogs have to take PQP. PQP is Post Graduate Qualifying Program. Student has to undergo this program before he takes up the main course in Masters Program.


How long the process of application for a UK student visa take?
It will take three months to completely finish the process of application.

 


Ask your question:

Enter your comment below. Fields marked * are required. You must preview your comment first before finally posting.